07
Sep
08

An Atlantean Bowie…

You’ve probably all read or heard of the legendary city of Atlantis. Yep, yep, you know, the one about the city that like, drowned itself or something? What? That’s not what happened? Ok, ok, Fine. Maybe they didn’t drown themselves. Whatever, they’ve fallen (into the sea), and they can’t get up… Heh… I slay me… 🙂

Ok, ok, I’m sorry. It’s just that the Atlanteans are considered a joke race among us Balrogs. Seriously, what kind of dumb race destroys themselves? Oh, wait… you all are humans right… Never mind, don’t answer that… Anyhoo, legend has it that the Atlanteans were almost as powerful as we (the Maiar, of course) were…

(Yeah, I said “almost”. They’re all sleeping with the fishes now, so let’s see you prove me wrong 😛 ) At least until their rather unfortunate accident that ended in a race wide dirt water nap…

But they supposedly had some cool weapons. Perhaps nothing as cool as the stuff us fire demons cook up, but interesting nonetheless. And I think I’ve found one:

Ocean (Atlantean) Bowie

Ocean (Atlantean) Bowie

OK, so the site I found it on calls it an Ocean Bowie. But I’m sure we all know the truth. It’s just a poorly disguised Atlantean bowie. I suppose they were trying to be sensitive to the unfortunate plight of the Atlanteans, but as one of the first races to win a civilization-wide Darwin award, I wouldn’t have bothered. *cough*…

Anyway, it’s certainly an interesting blade. A single piece, full tang construction, with sea blue patterned wood scales strategically pinned on a retro futuristic profile. The blade itself is actually not bad. A couple of unnecessary cutouts and perforations on the spine and the blade, but meh.

Beneath the blade and what I’m going to call the ricasso, is an interesting blade extension, that looks a lot like a fin. From a sailfish perhaps… Except without the spines… In fact, as you would expect from an ocean themed blade there many oceanic motifs at work. The hilt is rather interesting, with integrated choils for added grip, as well as an undulating finger guard, looking like another set of fins, extending down the front three quarters of the grip.

I thought the use of the extra circular and triangular scales above the grip, and along the ricasso, added a somewhat more mechanical feel to the fishy theme. Rather unusual but certainly a good representation of what the Atlantean culture was said to be.

All in all, certainly a decent blade. Can’t really fault the Atlantean designers all that much on it. Perhaps a little too flashy for my taste, too much extraneous furniture, gills and fins and whatnot. But what would you expect from a race that drowned it it’s own bathtub? 😛

LOL… I kid… I kid…

Maybe… 🙂

Oceanic Bowie – [eBladeStore]

Advertisements

5 Responses to “An Atlantean Bowie…”


  1. September 8, 2008 at 4:36 pm

    wow, you really laid the smackdown on the atlantic race, but its true.:)

    i really like the design of this blade, it have a nice flow too it, but i hate finger guards because they hurt when you thrust it into something, and its hard to get a fast grip if you were in a fight. But they do make a nice resistance if you were punching something. But it looks a LEETLE too fancy, and maybe unpractical, but i guess i cant judge it until i got the feel of it.

    eBlade store has some interesting things……interesting critique

  2. 2 ladyofspiders
    September 8, 2008 at 5:32 pm

    Haha fools. We just want you to all beleive that our city sunk beneath the sea. And you fell for it mwhahahahaha. I could tell you the truth, but than I would have to destroy you all. Which acutally could be kind of fun now that I think about it.

    And yes, that is a totally awsome blade designed by our powerful and surperior race.

  3. September 13, 2008 at 3:30 am

    @Jordan
    Good point about the grip difficulties, yes, I agree, i can see how this design would indeed limit the ease with which one could obtain a solid purchase on the grip, and it would also limit the number of different ways in which the blade could be gripped and used. Good eye…

    @LadyofSpiders
    HAH! You’re just having us on… I refuse to believe it. You’re too smart to be an Atlantean… LOL 😀

  4. 4 ladyofspiders
    September 13, 2008 at 10:51 pm

    LOL Yeah, that is just what we want you all to think.

  5. September 15, 2008 at 11:34 pm

    Well you are all doing a very good job of it then… And you are being a snitch… 😛


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


September 2008
M T W T F S S
« Aug   Oct »
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930  

Subscribe The Dark Realm!

Add to My AOL

%d bloggers like this: